Lemonn Mobile Sticky Banner

Tempsens Instruments IPO Listing: Shares Debut at Up to 111.33% Premium

Prefer us on Google — Button Prefer us on Google
Tempsens Instruments IPO Listing: Shares Debut at Up to 111.33% Premium

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited made a strong stock-market debut on 28 August 2026. The IPO shares listed at ₹634 on the NSE, 111.33% above the ₹300 issue price, and at ₹631.20 on the BSE, a 110.40% premium. The opening translated into a notional gain of up to ₹16,700 on one 50-share retail lot, although the stock gave back part of the listing gain during morning trade.

Tempsens Instruments IPO Listing at a Glance

MetricDetail
IPO issue price₹300
NSE listing price₹634
NSE listing premium111.33%
BSE listing price₹631.20
BSE listing premium110.40%
Retail lot size50 shares
Notional gain per lot₹16,700 on NSE; ₹16,560 on BSE
Listing date28 August 2026

How Much Did IPO Allottees Gain or Lose Per Lot?

A successful retail allottee paid ₹15,000 for one lot of 50 shares at the issue price.

On the NSE, the lot was worth ₹31,700 at listing, creating a notional opening gain of ₹16,700. On the BSE, the same lot was worth ₹31,560, for a notional gain of ₹16,560.

These are listing-value calculations, not necessarily realised profits. An investor’s actual return depends on the price at which the shares were sold, along with applicable taxes and transaction costs.

How Did Tempsens Instruments Shares Trade After Listing?

The stock did not hold the entire opening premium. Available market data showed the NSE-traded price at about ₹590.70 as of the morning (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. IST) on 28 August 2026, after touching an intraday high of ₹634.85 and a low of ₹582.10.

At ₹590.70, the stock was about 6.83% below its ₹634 NSE listing price, but still 96.90% above the ₹300 issue price. That early pullback matters because it separates the opening print from the price investors could transact at later in the session.

Tempsens Instruments IPO Subscription: How Strong Was Investor Demand?

The issue received heavy demand across categories.

Investor categoryFinal subscription
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)302.88x
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs)314.44x
Retail Individual Investors60.69x
Employees124.95x
Overall184.07x

Subscription multiples show the quantity of shares bid for relative to the shares available in each category. They do not represent the number of unique applicants, and strong demand does not by itself establish fair valuation or future share-price performance.

What May Have Driven the Listing Premium?

Several factors appear consistent with the large premium, although the listing data does not establish a single cause.

First, the 184.07x overall subscription, including more than 300x demand in the QIB and NII categories, signalled strong pre-listing appetite.

Second, the unofficial Grey Market Premium (GMP) was around ₹330 shortly before listing, implying an indicative price near ₹630. The actual listing at ₹631.20 on BSE and ₹634 on NSE was close to that indication. GMP is unregulated, non-binding, and can change quickly.

Third, the company entered the market with a track record of growth in revenue from operations and profit after tax. Its specialised temperature-sensing, electrical-heating, and cable businesses serve multiple industrial applications, which may also have supported investor interest. These points provide context, not proof that the post-listing valuation is justified.

Tempsens Instruments IPO: Issue Size and Use of Proceeds

The ₹650 crore IPO comprised a ₹95 crore fresh issue and a ₹555 crore offer for sale (OFS). The OFS proceeds go to the selling shareholders, not to the company.

From the fresh issue, Tempsens plans to use ₹55 crore to repay or prepay certain borrowings and ₹18.134 crore for capital expenditure in its electrical heating and specialised cable solutions businesses. The balance of the net proceeds is earmarked for general corporate purposes.

Debt reduction could lower finance costs, while the planned capital expenditure is intended to support capacity and business expansion.

What Do Tempsens Instruments’ Financials Show?

For financial year 2026 (FY26), the company reported higher revenue from operations and profit after tax (PAT), continuing the growth seen over the previous two years.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations274.81378.53444.88
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA)61.1397.32113.17
PAT40.9262.5671.07

Revenue from operations grew 17.5% in FY26, while PAT increased about 13.6%. The company also reported a debt-to-equity ratio of about 0.15x for FY26.

However, the valuation expanded sharply on listing. Based on FY26 PAT and the post-issue share count, the ₹300 issue price implied roughly 35 times earnings, while the ₹634 NSE listing price implied close to 75 times earnings, before considering any future growth.

What Should Investors Watch After Tempsens Instruments’ Listing?

For IPO Allottees

Allottees have a cost base of ₹300, but the decision after listing should focus on whether the business can grow into the higher market valuation. Key points include the pace of debt repayment, execution of planned capital expenditure, margin stability, working-capital needs, and the company’s first post-listing financial results.

The sharp gap between the issue price and market price also means day-to-day volatility can be significant. A high listing gain should not be treated as evidence that the share price will continue rising.

For Investors Considering Buying After Listing

New buyers should assess Tempsens at the prevailing market price, not at the old ₹300 IPO price. The relevant questions are whether earnings growth can support the expanded valuation, whether margins remain sustainable, and whether cash generation keeps pace with growth.

The company’s market position and diversified product portfolio are factors to study, but they need to be weighed against project-cycle exposure, working-capital intensity, and the much higher valuation created by the listing premium.

Key Risks and Upcoming Triggers

  • Projects and original equipment manufacturer (OEM) business contributed about 67.55% of FY26 revenue from operations, making order timing and industrial capital-expenditure cycles important.
  • Metal and petrochemical customers together contributed about 41.13% of FY26 revenue from operations, creating exposure to demand conditions in those industries.
  • A significant part of manufacturing capacity is concentrated in Udaipur, creating location-specific operational risk.
  • Net working-capital days increased to about 210 in FY26. Investors should watch whether growth converts into cash efficiently after the IPO.
  • Near-term triggers include deployment of the ₹55 crore debt-repayment allocation, execution of the ₹18.134 crore capital-expenditure plan, and the first set of post-listing financial results.

Bottom Line

Tempsens Instruments opened 111.33% above the IPO price on NSE and 110.40% higher on BSE. Strong subscription and a high pre-listing GMP were consistent with the debut, but the stock surrendered part of its opening gain during morning trade. The key question now is whether earnings growth, cash generation, margin performance, and execution can support the much higher post-listing valuation.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: At what price did Tempsens Instruments shares list on NSE and BSE?

A: Tempsens Instruments listed at ₹634 on NSE and ₹631.20 on BSE on 28 August 2026. Against the ₹300 IPO issue price, these represented listing premiums of 111.33% and 110.40%, respectively.

Q: How much did Tempsens Instruments IPO allottees gain per lot at listing?

A: One retail lot contained 50 shares and cost ₹15,000 at the ₹300 issue price. The notional listing gain was ₹16,700 per lot on NSE and ₹16,560 per lot on BSE, before taxes and transaction costs.

Q: How much was the Tempsens Instruments IPO subscribed?

A: The IPO was subscribed 184.07 times overall. Qualified Institutional Buyers subscribed 302.88 times, Non-Institutional Investors 314.44 times, retail investors 60.69 times, and the employee category 124.95 times.

Q: Did Tempsens Instruments list in line with GMP expectations?

A: Broadly, yes. The unofficial pre-listing GMP was around ₹330, implying an indicative price near ₹630. The actual listings of ₹631.20 on BSE and ₹634 on NSE were close to that level. GMP remains unregulated and non-binding.

Q: What happened to Tempsens Instruments shares after the listing?

A: The shares gave up part of their opening premium. Available NSE market data showed a price of about ₹590.70 as of the morning (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. IST) on 28 August 2026, still well above the ₹300 issue price.

Q: What should investors watch after the Tempsens Instruments listing?

A: Key areas include debt repayment, planned capital expenditure, working-capital efficiency, margin sustainability, project and industrial demand, and the company’s first post-listing financial results. The expanded valuation also makes future earnings delivery especially important.

Disclaimer

The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.

Sleek Sticky Registration Footer