Priority Jewels IPO Day 2 Subscription Status: 14.25x Subscribed; GMP at ₹45

Priority Jewels IPO was subscribed 14.25 times as of the afternoon on Day 2 (2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. IST on 31 August 2026). Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs) led demand at 20.35 times, followed closely by retail investors at 19.47 times, while Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) were at 0.54 times. The Grey Market Premium (GMP) stood at about ₹45, and the issue remains open until 1 September 2026.
| Metric | Latest update |
| Bidding day | Day 2 |
| Data status | Latest verified data on 31 August 2026 |
| Overall subscription | 14.25x |
| QIB subscription | 0.54x |
| NII subscription | 20.35x |
| Retail subscription | 19.47x |
| Employee/shareholder category | Not separately reported |
| Current GMP | ₹45 |
| GMP percentage | 22.5% |
| Indicative price | ₹245 |
| Closing date | 1 September 2026 |
Priority Jewels IPO Day 2 Subscription Status
Priority Jewels IPO demand accelerated considerably from the Day 1 close. NIIs were the most subscribed major category at 20.35 times, while the retail portion reached 19.47 times. QIB participation rose only modestly to 0.54 times.
| Investor category | Day 2 | Day 1 close | Change |
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) | 0.54x | 0.44x | +0.10x |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs) | 20.35x | 1.24x | +19.11x |
| Retail Individual Investors | 19.47x | 3.07x | +16.40x |
| Overall | 14.25x | 1.93x | +12.32x |
The subscription multiples measure bid quantity against shares reserved for each category. They should not be read as the number of unique applicants. Category allocation also matters because a smaller reserved pool can reach a high subscription multiple faster.
How Subscription Changed From Day 1
Priority Jewels IPO closed Day 1 at 1.93 times overall, with retail leading at 3.07 times. By the latest Day 2 snapshot, the overall multiple had risen to 14.25 times.
The main driver of that increase was the NII category, which moved from 1.24 times to 20.35 times. Retail demand also increased sharply from 3.07 times to 19.47 times.
QIB participation, however, moved from only 0.44 times to 0.54 times. This means Day 2 demand has broadened substantially among NIIs and retail investors but remains comparatively limited in the institutional category. Institutional bids often build later in book-built IPOs, although the current data does not establish what QIB demand will look like on Closing Day.
Priority Jewels IPO GMP Today and Estimated Listing Price
Priority Jewels IPO GMP was around ₹45 on 31 August 2026, broadly unchanged from the previous available ₹45 reading. The grey-market quote has therefore remained firm even as official subscription demand increased sharply on Day 2.
At the upper price band of ₹200:
Indicative price = ₹200 + ₹45 = ₹245
GMP percentage = ₹45 ÷ ₹200 × 100 = 22.5%
| GMP metric | Value |
| Current GMP | ₹45 |
| Previous available GMP | ₹45 |
| Direction | Unchanged |
| GMP percentage | 22.5% |
| Indicative price | ₹245 |
Grey Market Premium is unofficial, unregulated, and not published by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), National Stock Exchange of India (NSE), or BSE Limited (BSE). It can change quickly. The ₹245 figure is only an indicative calculation and does not guarantee the actual listing price or a 22.5% listing gain.
What Stands Out in Today’s Bidding
The clearest Day 2 signal is the sharp increase in NII and retail bidding. Both categories are now subscribed more than 19 times, compared with relatively modest multiples at the end of Day 1.
The second signal is the gap between these categories and QIB demand. QIB subscription remains below one time at 0.54 times, so the overall 14.25 times figure is not yet broad-based across all major investor groups.
There is also a subscription-GMP distinction worth noting. Official demand has risen rapidly, while GMP has remained near ₹45 rather than moving proportionately higher. Subscription and GMP measure different things, and neither by itself establishes fair valuation, business quality, or future returns.
IPO Details Retail Investors Need
| IPO detail | Information |
| Price band | ₹190 to ₹200 per share |
| Lot size | 75 shares |
| Minimum retail investment | ₹15,000 |
| Issue size | Up to ₹91.50 crore |
| Fresh issue | Up to ₹91.50 crore |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) | Nil |
| Issue type | Book-built mainboard IPO |
| Closing date | 1 September 2026 |
| Expected listing date | 4 September 2026 |
| Exchanges | NSE and BSE |
One retail lot contains 75 shares. At the upper price band of ₹200, the minimum application amount is ₹15,000.
Brief Company and Financial Context
Priority Jewels designs, manufactures, and supplies lightweight diamond-studded gold and platinum fine jewellery to independent jewellers and organised retail chains. Revenue from operations increased from ₹435.50 crore in FY2025 to ₹538.95 crore in FY2026, while profit after tax rose from ₹10.51 crore to ₹17.65 crore. For the three months ended 30 June 2026, revenue from operations was ₹146.73 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.48 crore.
The company proposes to use ₹75 crore of the fresh-issue proceeds to repay or prepay certain working-capital borrowings. Key considerations include precious-metal price fluctuations, working-capital requirements, and customer concentration.
What Happens Next
Priority Jewels IPO enters its Closing Day on 1 September 2026. Investors can monitor whether QIB participation increases, whether NII and retail demand continues to build, how the overall subscription multiple develops, and whether the ₹45 GMP changes. Final subscription figures should be assessed only after bidding closes and exchange data stabilises.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q: How many times is the Priority Jewels IPO subscribed on Day 2?
A: Priority Jewels IPO is subscribed 14.25 times overall based on the latest verified data available on 31 August 2026. NIIs lead at 20.35 times, retail investors are at 19.47 times, and QIBs are at 0.54 times.
Q: How did Priority Jewels IPO demand change from Day 1 to Day 2?
A: Overall subscription increased from 1.93 times at the Day 1 close to 14.25 times on Day 2. The biggest increase came from NIIs, which moved from 1.24 times to 20.35 times, while retail demand rose from 3.07 times to 19.47 times.
Q: What is the Priority Jewels IPO GMP today?
A: Priority Jewels IPO GMP is around ₹45 on 31 August 2026. At the ₹200 upper price band, this equals an unofficial grey-market premium of about 22.5%.
Q: What listing price does the current Priority Jewels IPO GMP indicate?
A: Adding the ₹45 GMP to the ₹200 upper price band gives an indicative price of ₹245 per share. This is only a grey-market calculation and does not guarantee the actual listing price.
Q: Does the high Day 2 subscription guarantee a premium listing?
A: No. A high subscription multiple shows strong bidding relative to shares available, while GMP reflects unofficial grey-market activity. Neither guarantees a premium listing, fair valuation, or future investment returns.
Disclaimer
The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.







