Lemonn Mobile Sticky Banner

Lumino Industries IPO Day 3 Final Subscription Status: 118.12x Subscribed; GMP at ₹54

Prefer us on Google — Button Prefer us on Google
Lumino Industries IPO Allotment Status: How to Check, Final Subscription, and Listing Timeline

Lumino Industries IPO Day 3 final subscription status closed at 118.12 times, with Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) leading at 221.43x, followed by Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs) at 176.42x and retail investors at 38.50x. The Initial Public Offering (IPO) closed on 31 August 2026 after a sharp final-day acceleration. The latest adopted Grey Market Premium (GMP) was ₹54, indicating an unofficial price of about ₹136 per share.

MetricFinal/latest update
Bidding dayDay 3 final
Data statusFinal after bidding closed on 31 August 2026
Overall subscription118.12x
QIB subscription221.43x
NII subscription176.42x
Retail subscription38.50x
Employee categoryNot separately available in adopted final NSE-reported set
Latest adopted GMP₹54
GMP percentage65.9%
Indicative price₹136
Closing date31 August 2026

Lumino Industries IPO Day 3 Final Subscription Status

The Lumino Industries IPO Day 3 final subscription reached 118.12x based on the stabilized post-close exchange-reported figures. The issue received bids for about 746.60 crore shares against 6.32 crore shares available for public bidding.

Investor categoryDay 3 final subscription
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)221.43x
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs)176.42x
Retail Individual Investors38.50x
Overall118.12x

QIBs became the most subscribed category by the close, overtaking the NII segment after institutional bidding accelerated sharply on the final day. NII demand was also well above the overall multiple, while retail bidding closed at 38.50x.

Subscription multiples measure bid quantity relative to shares reserved in each category. They do not represent the number of unique applicants. Category allocation should therefore be considered before comparing one multiple directly with another.

Final Day-wise Subscription Trend

Lumino Industries saw most of its subscription build on the final bidding day.

Bidding stageOverall subscriptionLeading category
Day 1 close1.42xNII, 2.09x
Day 2 close4.87xNII, 7.78x
Day 3 final subscription118.12xQIB, 221.43x

The overall book moved from 1.42x after Day 1 to 4.87x after Day 2 before rising sharply to 118.12x at the close.

The biggest change was institutional participation. QIB demand had remained limited through the earlier bidding period but finished at 221.43x. NIIs also increased their bids substantially to 176.42x, while retail demand reached 38.50x. The final result was therefore broad across the three main categories, although QIB and NII multiples were considerably higher than retail.

Lumino Industries IPO GMP Today and Estimated Listing Price

The latest adopted Lumino Industries IPO GMP was ₹54 as of late afternoon (3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. IST) on 31 August 2026. The previous available reading from the same tracker was around ₹60, indicating that the GMP had eased by about ₹6.

At the ₹82 upper price band:

Indicative price = ₹82 + ₹54 = ₹136

GMP percentage = ₹54 ÷ ₹82 × 100 = approximately 65.9%

Other same-day grey-market trackers showed different readings, ranging from the low-₹50s to around ₹61. This disagreement is important because GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and based on grey-market indications rather than exchange trading.

The ₹136 figure is therefore only an indicative calculation. GMP can change before listing and does not guarantee the actual listing price or gains.

What Stands Out in Today’s Bidding

Two developments stand out in the Day 3 final subscription data.

First, institutional participation changed the shape of the book. QIB subscription finished at 221.43x after being comparatively limited before the final session, making QIBs the leading category at close.

Second, subscription and GMP did not move in the same direction throughout the final phase. The subscription multiple rose dramatically to 118.12x, while the adopted GMP eased from its previous reading. This divergence highlights that IPO subscription and GMP measure different forms of demand.

Neither high subscription nor a positive GMP establishes fair valuation, business quality, or future returns. GMP disagreement across trackers adds another layer of uncertainty.

IPO Details Retail Investors Need

IPO detailInformation
Price band₹78 to ₹82 per share
Lot size182 shares
Minimum retail investment₹14,924 at ₹82
Issue size₹700 crore
Fresh issue₹500 crore
Offer for Sale (OFS)₹200 crore
Issue typeBook-built mainboard IPO
Closing date31 August 2026
Expected listing date3 September 2026
ExchangeBSE and NSE

The fresh issue accounts for ₹500 crore of the offer, while promoters Devendra Goel and Jay Goel are selling shares worth up to ₹200 crore through the OFS.

Brief Company and Financial Context

Lumino Industries is an integrated engineering, procurement, and construction business focused on power transmission and distribution. It also manufactures conductors, power cables, electrical wires, and specialised transmission products.

Revenue from operations increased to ₹2,041.07 crore in FY26 from ₹1,917.97 crore in FY25, while profit after tax rose to about ₹160 crore from ₹124.59 crore. The company intends to use ₹337 crore of fresh-issue proceeds for repayment or prepayment of borrowings and about ₹15 crore for capital expenditure. Key considerations include working-capital requirements, customer concentration, project execution, and dependence on government and public-sector orders.

What Happens Next

With bidding now closed, the next stage is the allotment process, expected on 1 September 2026. Refund or fund-unblocking processes and credit of shares are expected to follow before Lumino Industries shares are scheduled to list on BSE and NSE on 3 September 2026. These dates remain subject to the final issue timetable.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: What was the Lumino Industries IPO Day 3 final subscription?

A: The Lumino Industries IPO Day 3 final subscription was 118.12x overall after bidding closed on 31 August 2026. QIBs led at 221.43x, NIIs were subscribed 176.42x, and the retail portion finished at 38.50x.

Q: Which category led the Lumino Industries IPO final subscription?

A: Qualified Institutional Buyers led the final demand at 221.43x. Non-Institutional Investors followed at 176.42x, while retail investors subscribed 38.50 times their reserved portion.

Q: What is the Lumino Industries IPO GMP after the issue closed?

A: The latest adopted GMP was ₹54 as of late afternoon (3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. IST) on 31 August 2026. Other trackers showed somewhat different same-day readings, underlining the unofficial and variable nature of GMP.

Q: What listing price does the current Lumino Industries IPO GMP indicate?

A: A ₹54 GMP added to the ₹82 upper price band gives an indicative price of ₹136 per share, equivalent to about 65.9% above the upper price band. It is not a guaranteed listing price.

Q: Does the 118.12x Lumino Industries IPO subscription guarantee a premium listing?

A: No. High subscription shows strong bidding relative to shares available, but it does not guarantee a premium listing or future returns. GMP is also unofficial and can change before listing. The final market price will depend on actual demand and market conditions when trading begins.

Disclaimer

The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.

Sleek Sticky Registration Footer