Lemonn Mobile Sticky Banner

ESDS Software IPO Listing: Shares Debut at 76.46% Premium on NSE

Prefer us on Google — Button Prefer us on Google
ESDS Software IPO Listing: Shares Debut at 76.46% Premium on NSE

ESDS Software Solution Limited made a strong stock-market debut on 4 September 2026. The Initial Public Offering (IPO) shares listed at ₹757 on the NSE, a 76.46% premium to the ₹429 issue price. On the BSE, the stock opened at ₹746.30, translating into a 73.96% premium. The shares then extended their gains in early trading, taking the stock well above its opening price.

ESDS Software IPO Listing at a Glance

MetricDetail
IPO issue price₹429
NSE listing price₹757
NSE listing premium76.46%
BSE listing price₹746.30
BSE listing premium73.96%
Retail lot size34 shares
Notional gain per lot on NSE₹11,152
Notional gain per lot on BSE₹10,788.20
Listing date4 September 2026

The two exchanges recorded different opening prices, so the listing return and per-lot gain should be considered separately rather than treating the debut as having one universal listing price.

How Much Did IPO Allottees Gain or Lose Per Lot?

A retail IPO lot contained 34 shares, and the issue price was ₹429 per share. That means one lot required an investment of:

₹429 × 34 = ₹14,586

At the NSE listing price of ₹757, the same 34 shares were worth ₹25,738. The notional listing gain was therefore:

(₹757 – ₹429) × 34 = ₹11,152

On BSE, one lot was worth ₹25,374.20 at the ₹746.30 opening price, resulting in a notional gain of ₹10,788.20.

These are notional listing gains. An investor’s realised return depends on the actual selling price, as well as applicable taxes and transaction costs.

How Did ESDS Software Shares Trade After Listing?

The stock did not stop at its opening premium. After listing at ₹757 on NSE, ESDS Software rose to ₹908.40, the 20% upper circuit based on its NSE opening price. On BSE, the stock was quoted at ₹895.55 during the session.

The latest reliably verified snapshot used here is as of late morning (11:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon IST) on 4 September 2026.

At ₹908.40 on NSE, the stock was 111.75% above its ₹429 issue price and 20% above its NSE listing price. This sharp post-listing move also means investors evaluating the stock after listing face a substantially different valuation than IPO allottees did.

ESDS Software IPO Subscription: How Strong Was Investor Demand?

The final basis-of-allotment data shows heavy demand across the public investor categories after rejected applications were removed.

Investor categorySubscription after rejections
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), excluding anchors274.33x
Non-Institutional Investors, ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh166.96x
Non-Institutional Investors, above ₹10 lakh218.33x
Retail Individual Investors40.24x
Overall100.56x

These figures measure shares bid for relative to shares reserved. They do not represent the number of unique investors, nor do they guarantee future share-price performance.

What May Have Driven the Listing Premium?

Several verified factors appear consistent with ESDS Software’s strong debut.

First, institutional participation was particularly high, with the non-anchor QIB portion subscribed more than 274 times after rejections. Retail and non-institutional demand was also strong.

Second, the company entered the market after a period of rapid growth in revenue from operations and profitability. Its business spans cloud infrastructure, managed services, data-centre infrastructure, and software solutions, areas that have attracted investor interest as enterprise computing requirements expand.

Third, the actual listing exceeded late pre-listing Grey Market Premium (GMP) indications. Unofficial GMP readings shortly before listing were around ₹230 to ₹247 per share, implying roughly ₹659 to ₹676 against the ₹429 issue price. The NSE opening at ₹757 was materially higher. GMP is unregulated, non-binding, and can change quickly, so it should be treated only as a sentiment indicator.

ESDS Software IPO: Issue Size and Use of Proceeds

The ESDS Software IPO was a ₹720 crore fresh issue of about 1.68 crore shares. There was no Offer for Sale (OFS) component, meaning the issue proceeds went to the company rather than selling shareholders.

Around ₹576 crore of the net proceeds is intended for purchasing and installing cloud-computing equipment, other equipment, and infrastructure at the company’s Airoli, Bengaluru, Mohali, and Nashik data centres. The remaining permitted proceeds are intended for general corporate purposes after issue-related expenses.

The capital expenditure is important because the company’s growth depends partly on expanding computing capacity and data-centre infrastructure.

What Do ESDS Software’s Financials Show?

ESDS Software reported a sharp improvement in both operating scale and profitability from FY2024 to FY2026.

₹ croreFY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations286.52361.34472.21
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA)101.88154.89234.23
Profit after tax (PAT)13.6155.61120.82

Revenue from operations increased by about 65% over the two-year period, while PAT grew much faster from a relatively small FY2024 base. EBITDA margin also expanded materially.

Importantly, revenue from operations is not the same as total income. The figures above use revenue from operations consistently rather than mixing the two measures.

What Should Investors Watch After ESDS Software’s Listing?

For IPO Allottees

Allottees entered at ₹429, so their cost base is materially below the listing-day market price. The key question after such a sharp rerating is whether future earnings growth, margins, and execution can support the higher valuation.

Investors may also want to monitor upcoming financial results, utilisation of IPO proceeds, deployment of new data-centre equipment, customer additions, and any change in operating margins. Listing-day gains alone do not establish long-term business value.

For Investors Considering Buying After Listing

A fresh buyer should evaluate ESDS Software against its current market price, not the old IPO price. The move towards ₹900 per share means the valuation has risen substantially compared with the ₹429 issue price.

Growth in cloud services, profitability, return ratios, and capacity utilisation will therefore matter more from here. Prospective investors should also compare the company’s valuation with its growth rate, cash generation, competitive position, and execution risks rather than anchoring their decision to the size of the listing premium.

Key Risks and Upcoming Triggers

  • Technology risk: Cloud and computing infrastructure evolve rapidly, requiring continued investment and adaptation to new technologies.
  • Customer concentration: ESDS’s top customer accounted for about 15.93% of FY2026 revenue from operations, while the top 10 accounted for 45.36%.
  • Government-linked exposure: Revenue directly or indirectly connected with government entities and projects represented about 27.37% of FY2026 revenue from operations.
  • Data-security risk: Cybersecurity incidents or unauthorised access could affect customers, operations, reputation, and financial performance.
  • Expansion execution: The company plans substantial spending on computing and data-centre equipment. Procurement costs, equipment availability, and successful capacity deployment are important execution triggers.

Upcoming quarterly results and progress on the planned data-centre investments will help investors judge whether operating performance is keeping pace with the listing-day valuation expansion.

Bottom Line

ESDS Software Solution delivered a strong debut on 4 September 2026, listing 76.46% above its issue price on NSE and 73.96% higher on BSE, before extending gains during the session. Strong institutional demand and rapidly improving financial performance provided supportive context, but the sharp price rerating raises the importance of valuation discipline. From here, earnings delivery, data-centre expansion, margins, customer concentration, and execution of the ₹576 crore investment plan deserve close attention.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: At what price did ESDS Software shares list on NSE and BSE?

A: ESDS Software Solution listed at ₹757 on NSE and ₹746.30 on BSE on 4 September 2026. These represented premiums of 76.46% and 73.96%, respectively, over the ₹429 IPO issue price.

Q: What was the ESDS Software IPO listing gain?

A: The listing gain was ₹328 per share on NSE, equal to 76.46%. On BSE, the opening gain was ₹317.30 per share, or approximately 73.96%.

Q: How much did an ESDS Software IPO allottee gain on one lot?

A: One retail lot contained 34 shares and cost ₹14,586. At the NSE listing price, the notional gain was ₹11,152 per lot. At the BSE opening price, the notional gain was ₹10,788.20 per lot.

Q: How strongly was the ESDS Software IPO subscribed?

A: After rejections, the non-anchor QIB category was subscribed 274.33 times, retail 40.24 times, and the two non-institutional categories 166.96 times and 218.33 times. The whole issue recorded 100.56 times subscription before rejections, including anchor applications.

Q: Did ESDS Software list above GMP expectations?

A: Yes. Late pre-listing unofficial GMP readings of roughly ₹230 to ₹247 implied prices around ₹659 to ₹676. The NSE listing price of ₹757 was higher. GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and does not guarantee a listing outcome.

Q: What should investors watch after the ESDS Software listing?

A: Key factors include earnings growth, operating margins, deployment of IPO proceeds, data-centre capacity expansion, customer concentration, cybersecurity risks, and whether business performance can support the substantially higher post-listing valuation.

Disclaimer

The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.

Sleek Sticky Registration Footer