Lemonn Mobile Sticky Banner

Annu Projects IPO Listing: Shares Debut Up to 27.27% Below Issue Price

Prefer us on Google — Button Prefer us on Google
Annu Projects IPO Listing: Shares Debut Up to 27.27% Below Issue Price

Annu Projects Limited made a weak stock-market debut on 2 September 2026. The initial public offering (IPO) shares listed at ₹72 on the NSE, a 27.27% discount to the ₹99 issue price, and at ₹75 on the BSE, a 24.24% discount. For a retail allottee with one lot of 151 shares, that translated into a notional opening loss of ₹4,077 on NSE and ₹3,624 on BSE.

Annu Projects IPO Listing at a Glance

MetricDetail
Issue price₹99
NSE listing price₹72
NSE discount27.27%
BSE listing price₹75
BSE discount24.24%
Lot size151 shares
Notional loss per lot₹4,077 on NSE; ₹3,624 on BSE
Listing date2 September 2026

How Much Did IPO Allottees Lose Per Lot?

A minimum retail application at the issue price cost ₹14,949 for 151 shares.

On NSE, the listing value of one lot was ₹10,872, producing a notional loss of ₹4,077. On BSE, one lot was worth ₹11,325 at listing, implying a notional loss of ₹3,624.

These are opening-price calculations, not necessarily realised losses. An investor’s actual return depends on the price at which the shares were sold, along with applicable taxes and transaction costs.

How Did Annu Projects Shares Trade After Listing?

The stock saw two-way movement after the weak opening. On BSE, it moved between ₹71.25 and ₹78.74 during early trade and was at ₹76.60 as of the morning (9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. IST) on 2 September 2026. That price was above the ₹75 BSE listing price but still 22.63% below the ₹99 issue price.

The early recovery showed that the opening discount was not the only price signal on debut day. However, the stock remained well below the IPO cost base during the verified morning period.

Annu Projects IPO Subscription: How Strong Was Investor Demand?

The IPO was subscribed 2.93 times overall. Final demand was positive across qualified institutional buyers (QIBs), non-institutional investors (NIIs), and retail investors, but it was not exceptionally high for a mainboard issue.

Investor categoryFinal subscription
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)1.72x
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs)3.55x
Retail Individual Investors2.68x
Overall2.93x

NIIs showed the strongest demand, while QIB participation was comparatively lower. Subscription multiples show bid demand relative to shares reserved for each category, not the number of unique applicants, and they do not guarantee a premium listing.

What May Have Driven the Listing Discount?

Three factors appear relevant, although listing-day price formation cannot be attributed to a single cause.

Moderate demand: The 2.93x overall subscription and 1.72x QIB subscription indicated interest, but not the kind of demand imbalance that can create strong scarcity at listing.

GMP turning cautious before listing: Unofficial Grey Market Premium (GMP) readings on 1 September 2026 differed across the market, ranging roughly from ₹-7 to ₹0. Even that informal range implied a weaker debut than the issue price, although the actual ₹72 to ₹75 opening was lower still. GMP is unregulated, non-binding, and can change quickly.

Investors weighing in on company-specific risks: Investors had company-specific risks to weigh, including high customer concentration, dependence on government-linked projects, and a working-capital-heavy business model. A weak broader equity-market tone on the morning of listing may also have added pressure, but that link is an inference rather than an established cause.

Annu Projects IPO: Issue Size and Use of Proceeds

The ₹175.06 crore IPO was entirely a fresh issue of 1.7683 crore shares, with no offer for sale (OFS).

The company plans to use ₹115 crore for working-capital requirements and ₹15.41 crore for machinery and equipment. The balance is allocated to general corporate purposes and issue-related expenses. The heavy working-capital allocation matters because project execution requires cash before customer collections are received.

What Do Annu Projects’ Financials Show?

Annu Projects operates in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC), mainly across sewerage, telecom infrastructure, gas pipelines, and railway signalling. Across financial years 2024 to 2026 (FY24 to FY26), both operating scale and profitability increased.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations153.98180.07241.25
EBITDA28.5032.1950.19
Profit after tax17.3921.1033.03

Revenue from operations rose about 34% in FY26, while profit after tax increased about 56%. Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA) margin improved to about 20.8%.

At ₹99, the IPO was priced at 19.6 times FY26 earnings per share. The lower listing prices mechanically reduced that multiple, but future valuation will depend on execution, cash conversion, and earnings growth rather than the debut discount alone.

What Should Investors Watch After Annu Projects’ Listing?

For IPO Allottees

The key question is whether the original investment thesis still holds after the discount listing. Investors should track project execution, receivable collection, margin sustainability, and whether fresh working capital converts into higher completed work and cash generation.

The ₹99 issue price remains an allottee’s cost base, but the market may reassess the stock quickly as new operating data emerges. A discount listing by itself does not determine the company’s longer-term business performance.

For Investors Considering Buying After Listing

A lower market price does not automatically mean the stock is cheap. New buyers should evaluate the current valuation against the company’s earnings quality, customer concentration, cash-flow profile, and execution record.

The project pipeline provides potential visibility, but orders still have to be completed profitably and converted into cash. Investors should therefore avoid anchoring solely to the ₹99 IPO price when assessing the stock after listing.

Key Risks and Upcoming Triggers

  • The top 10 customers contributed 97.96% of FY26 revenue from operations, creating high customer concentration.
  • Government and public-sector customers accounted for 57.09% of FY26 revenue from operations, exposing collections and project timing to approvals and budget cycles.
  • Telecom and sewerage together contributed 94.17% of FY26 revenue from operations.
  • Trade receivables reached ₹156.77 crore in FY26, with receivable days rising to 237, making cash conversion an important watchpoint.
  • Upcoming financial results, project execution, collections, and deployment of fresh IPO proceeds are the main operating triggers after listing.

Bottom Line

Annu Projects IPO delivered a clear discount listing, opening 27.27% below the issue price on NSE and 24.24% below on BSE. Moderate subscription, cautious pre-listing sentiment, and company-specific concentration and working-capital risks provide context for the debut. The next test is whether Annu Projects can convert its project pipeline and fresh capital into sustained earnings, stronger cash flows, and better receivable discipline.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: At what price did Annu Projects shares list on NSE and BSE?

A: Annu Projects shares listed at ₹72 on NSE and ₹75 on BSE on 2 September 2026. These prices were 27.27% and 24.24%, respectively, below the ₹99 IPO issue price.

Q: How much did one Annu Projects IPO lot lose at listing?

A: One lot contained 151 shares and cost ₹14,949 at the issue price. The notional opening loss was ₹4,077 on NSE and ₹3,624 on BSE. Actual realised returns depend on the investor’s selling price and costs.

Q: How was the Annu Projects IPO subscribed?

A: The IPO was subscribed 2.93 times overall. The NII category was subscribed 3.55 times, retail 2.68 times, and QIBs 1.72 times.

Q: Did Annu Projects list below GMP expectations?

A: Yes. Unofficial pre-listing GMP readings on 1 September 2026 varied roughly between ₹-7 and ₹0, implying about ₹92 to ₹99. The actual opening at ₹72 on NSE and ₹75 on BSE was lower than that informal range.

Q: What should investors watch after Annu Projects’ listing?

A: Key watchpoints include project execution, receivable collection, working-capital use, customer concentration, margins, and upcoming financial results. Investors considering a fresh purchase should assess the current market valuation rather than anchor only to the IPO price.

Disclaimer

The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.

Sleek Sticky Registration Footer