Lemonn Mobile Sticky Banner

Skyways Air Services IPO Listing: Shares Debut Up to 10.14% Below Issue Price

Prefer us on Google — Button Prefer us on Google
Skyways Air Services IPO Listing: Shares Debut Up to 10.14% Below Issue Price

Skyways Air Services made a weak stock-market debut on 1 September 2026. The mainboard initial public offering (IPO) was priced at ₹138 per share, but the stock listed at ₹124 on the NSE and ₹124.50 on the BSE. That meant listing discounts of 10.14% and 9.78%, respectively, despite strong final subscription of 71.25 times.

Skyways Air Services IPO Listing at a Glance

MetricDetail
IPO issue price₹138 per share
NSE listing price₹124
NSE listing discount10.14%
BSE listing price₹124.50
BSE listing discount9.78%
Lot size100 shares
Notional loss per lot₹1,400 on NSE; ₹1,350 on BSE
Listing date1 September 2026
Intraday low₹119 on both exchanges on 1 September 2026

How Much Did IPO Allottees Gain or Lose Per Lot?

One retail lot contained 100 shares. At the ₹138 issue price, the application value was ₹13,800.

On the NSE, one lot was worth ₹12,400 at listing, implying a notional loss of ₹1,400. On the BSE, the listing value was ₹12,450, implying a notional loss of ₹1,350.

These are listing-price calculations, not necessarily realised losses. Actual returns depend on the investor’s exit price, taxes, and transaction costs.

How Did Skyways Air Services Shares Trade After Listing?

The stock weakened further after opening. On 1 September 2026, it touched an intraday low of ₹119 on both exchanges.

That was 13.77% below the issue price. The low was also about 4.03% below the NSE listing price and 4.42% below the BSE listing price. The early session therefore showed that selling pressure extended beyond the opening print, although listing-day prices can be volatile.

Skyways Air Services IPO Subscription: How Strong Was Investor Demand?

Investor categoryFinal subscription
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)139.69x
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs)87.24x
Retail Individual Investors25.40x
Overall71.25x

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) led the book, followed by Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), while retail demand was also far above the shares reserved for that segment. Subscription multiples measure bids relative to shares offered, not the number of unique applicants.

The discount listing is a reminder that heavy subscription does not guarantee positive post-listing returns.

What May Have Driven the Listing Discount?

No verified evidence proves a single cause. However, several disclosed factors may have influenced secondary-market pricing.

First, the offer documents disclosed an ongoing Economic Offences Wing (EOW) investigation involving Skyways Air Services and its material subsidiary, Brace Port Logistics Limited, following a complaint containing allegations related to freight invoicing and other conduct. This remains an unresolved risk rather than a concluded finding against the company.

Second, Skyways Air Services depends entirely on third-party carriers for cargo transportation. This exposes it to capacity constraints, service disruptions, and freight-cost changes. Its top five suppliers also represented a material share of cost of services in Fiscal Year 2026 (FY26).

Third, valuation and leverage may have mattered. At ₹138 and FY26 diluted earnings per share of ₹3.56, the offer implied a price-to-earnings multiple of about 38.8 times. Total borrowings were ₹624.06 crore at 31 March 2026. These figures do not establish why the stock fell, but they are part of the risk-and-valuation balance investors were pricing.

Skyways Air Services IPO: Issue Size and Use of Proceeds

The ₹582.80 crore offer comprised a fresh issue of about ₹398.80 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of about ₹184 crore. OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders, not to the company.

The company plans to use about ₹216.79 crore of fresh proceeds to repay or prepay certain borrowings of the company and a subsidiary, and ₹130 crore for incremental working capital. The balance is intended for general corporate purposes.

What Do Skyways Air Services’ Financials Show?

Across Fiscal Years 2024, 2025, and 2026 (FY24, FY25, and FY26), revenue from operations, profit after tax (PAT), and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA) all increased.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,289.112,247.822,812.90
EBITDA48.3486.49125.65
Profit after tax34.4948.1463.52

EBITDA increased faster than revenue from operations across the period, while PAT rose each year. Operating cash flow improved to ₹113.62 crore in FY26 from ₹2.01 crore in FY25 and negative ₹9.04 crore in FY24.

Borrowings, however, increased from ₹357.34 crore in FY24 to ₹624.06 crore in FY26, making planned debt reduction an important post-listing watchpoint.

What Should Investors Watch After Skyways Air Services’ Listing?

For IPO Allottees

Allottees should separate their ₹138 cost base from the stock’s market price after listing. Important watchpoints include price stability after the initial volatility, execution of debt reduction, future earnings, operating cash flow, and any material development in the EOW matter.

For Investors Considering Buying After Listing

A new buyer is entering at the prevailing market price, not the IPO price. The key questions are whether the post-listing valuation adequately reflects growth, leverage, legal and regulatory risks, and dependence on outside carriers.

Upcoming results should also show whether FY26’s cash-flow improvement and profit growth are sustainable.

Key Risks and Upcoming Triggers

  • EOW proceedings: Any material development could affect sentiment and perceived risk.
  • Carrier dependence: Full reliance on third-party carriers creates capacity, service, and cost exposure.
  • Leverage and working capital: Debt reduction is a major use of fresh proceeds, while the business needs meaningful working capital.
  • Margin execution: Profitability improved, but net margins remain relatively thin.
  • Upcoming results: Earnings, cash flow, and debt levels will test whether pre-IPO growth continues.

Bottom Line

Skyways Air Services listed at a 10.14% discount on the NSE and a 9.78% discount on the BSE despite a 71.25-times subscribed IPO. The early drop to ₹119 widened the gap from the issue price. After the debut, investors should focus on earnings, operating cash flow, debt reduction, and developments around the company’s disclosed legal and operating risks.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: At what price did Skyways Air Services shares list on NSE and BSE?

A: Skyways Air Services listed at ₹124 on the NSE and ₹124.50 on the BSE on 1 September 2026, compared with its ₹138 IPO issue price. The respective listing discounts were 10.14% and 9.78%.

Q: How much did one Skyways Air Services IPO lot lose at listing?

A: One IPO lot contained 100 shares and cost ₹13,800 at the issue price. The notional listing loss was ₹1,400 based on the NSE opening price and ₹1,350 based on the BSE opening price.

Q: How was the Skyways Air Services IPO subscribed?

A: The IPO was subscribed 71.25 times overall. The QIB portion was subscribed 139.69 times, the NII segment 87.24 times, and the retail segment 25.40 times. Strong subscription did not translate into a premium listing.

Q: What was the lowest Skyways Air Services share price on listing day?

A: During trading on 1 September 2026, Skyways Air Services touched an intraday low of ₹119 on both exchanges. That level was about 13.77% below the ₹138 IPO issue price.

Q: What should investors watch after the Skyways Air Services listing?

A: Key watchpoints include debt repayment using IPO proceeds, working-capital requirements, future operating cash flow and profitability, dependence on third-party carriers, and developments relating to the disclosed Economic Offences Wing proceedings.

Disclaimer

The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.

Sleek Sticky Registration Footer