Hy-Tech Engineers IPO Day 4 Final Subscription Status: 247.38x Subscribed; GMP at ₹47
The Hy-Tech Engineers IPO Day 4 final subscription status stood at 247.38 times after bidding closed on 27 August 2026. Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs) led the final demand at 412.95 times, followed by Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) at 249.71 times and retail investors at 175.08 times. The latest available Grey Market Premium (GMP) reading was ₹47, with trackers showing ₹44-₹47. The ₹135.73 crore issue is now closed.
| Metric | Final update |
| Bidding day | Day 4, closing day |
| Data status | Final after close on 27 August 2026 |
| Overall subscription | 247.38x |
| QIB subscription | 249.71x |
| NII subscription | 412.95x |
| Retail subscription | 175.08x |
| Latest available GMP | ₹47 |
| Observed GMP range | ₹44-₹47 |
| GMP percentage at ₹47 | 88.7% |
| Indicative price at ₹47 GMP | ₹100 |
| Closing date | 27 August 2026 |
Hy-Tech Engineers IPO Day 4 Final Subscription Status
The Hy-Tech Engineers IPO Day 4 final subscription reached 247.38 times overall, based on verified post-close figures. The NII category recorded the highest multiple at 412.95 times, while QIB demand rose sharply on the closing day to finish at 249.71 times. Retail bidding ended at 175.08 times.
| Investor category | Day 4 final subscription |
| Qualified Institutional Buyers | 249.71x |
| Non-Institutional Investors | 412.95x |
| Big NII | 341.20x |
| Small NII | 556.45x |
| Retail Individual Investors | 175.08x |
| Overall | 247.38x |
The small-NII portion recorded the highest category multiple. However, a high multiple in a smaller reserved pool should not be directly compared with a larger allocation without considering the number of shares available.
Subscription multiples show the quantity of shares bid for relative to the shares reserved. They do not represent the number of unique applicants.
Final Day-wise Subscription Trend
Hy-Tech Engineers saw demand build across each bidding day, but the largest change came on the closing day.
| Bidding stage | Overall subscription | Leading category |
| Day 1 close | 7.84x | Retail, 11.53x |
| Day 2 close | 19.57x | Retail, 28.00x |
| Day 3 close | 51.76x | NII, 84.57x |
| Day 4 final | 247.38x | NII, 412.95x |
Overall subscription increased from 51.76 times at the Day 3 close to 247.38 times in the Day 4 final subscription, a rise of 195.62 times.
The most significant closing-day development was the change in institutional participation. QIB demand, which stood at only 0.83 times after Day 3, finished at 249.71 times. NII and retail demand also increased substantially. This made the final book much broader across the three major investor categories than it had been before the closing session.
Hy-Tech Engineers IPO GMP Today and Estimated Listing Price
The latest reliably timestamped Hy-Tech Engineers IPO GMP available on 27 August 2026 was ₹47, while another tracker reported about ₹44. The observed range was therefore ₹44-₹47 rather than a single universally agreed grey-market quote.
At the ₹53 upper price band and a ₹47 GMP:
Indicative price = ₹53 + ₹47 = ₹100
GMP percentage = ₹47 ÷ ₹53 × 100 = approximately 88.7%
| GMP reading | Indicative price | Premium to upper band |
| ₹47 | ₹100 | 88.7% |
| ₹44 | ₹97 | 83.0% |
The latest GMP was higher than the ₹28 reading available on 26 August, indicating firmer unofficial grey-market sentiment alongside the sharp rise in final subscription.
GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and can change before listing. It is not published by SEBI, NSE, or BSE, and it does not guarantee the actual listing price or gains.
What Stands Out in Today’s Bidding
The first important signal is the breadth of the final demand. Earlier bidding was led mainly by retail and NIIs, but QIB subscription surged on the closing day and finished at 249.71 times. That means the final book was no longer concentrated only in non-institutional categories.
Second, both the Day 4 final subscription and the latest available GMP strengthened. Subscription closed at 247.38 times, while available GMP readings were ₹44-₹47.
The limitations remain important. Subscription measures demand for allocated shares, not valuation quality or future business performance. GMP is an unofficial market indicator and can reverse before listing. Neither figure guarantees a premium debut or long-term returns.
IPO Details Retail Investors Need
| IPO detail | Information |
| Price band | ₹50-₹53 per share |
| Lot size | 283 shares |
| Minimum retail investment | ₹14,999 |
| Total issue size | ₹135.73 crore |
| Fresh issue | ₹60 crore |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) | ₹75.73 crore |
| Issue type | Book-built mainboard IPO |
| IPO closed | 27 August 2026 |
| Expected allotment date | 28 August 2026 |
| Expected listing date | 1 September 2026 |
| Exchange | BSE and NSE |
At the ₹53 upper price, one retail lot of 283 shares required an investment of ₹14,999.
Brief Company and Financial Context
Hy-Tech Engineers manufactures hydraulic fittings and related components used in construction machinery, agricultural machinery, automobiles, and other hydraulic systems. It supplies domestic and overseas customers through direct sales and distributors.
Revenue from operations increased from ₹161.38 crore in FY2025 to ₹189.40 crore in FY2026, while profit after tax rose from ₹19.62 crore to ₹22.59 crore. The company plans to use about ₹29.97 crore of fresh proceeds for machinery and capacity expansion and ₹16 crore for repayment or prepayment of borrowings. A material risk is customer concentration, with the top 10 customers accounting for 45.32% of FY2026 revenue from operations.
What Happens Next
With the Day 4 final subscription complete, the expected basis of allotment date is 28 August 2026. Refund or fund-unblocking and demat credit are expected around 31 August, subject to the final schedule. Hy-Tech Engineers shares are tentatively scheduled to list on BSE and NSE on 1 September 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q: What was the Hy-Tech Engineers IPO Day 4 final subscription?
A: The Hy-Tech Engineers IPO Day 4 final subscription was 247.38 times overall after bidding closed on 27 August 2026. NIIs led at 412.95 times, QIBs finished at 249.71 times, and the retail category was subscribed 175.08 times.
Q: Which category led the Hy-Tech Engineers IPO final subscription?
A: NIIs recorded the highest major-category subscription at 412.95 times. Within the NII book, the small-NII portion reached about 556.45 times. QIB and retail demand also finished substantially above the shares reserved for their respective categories.
Q: What is the Hy-Tech Engineers IPO GMP after the issue closed?
A: The latest reliably timestamped GMP reading available on 27 August 2026 was ₹47, while another tracker showed about ₹44. The observed range was therefore ₹44-₹47. GMP is unofficial and can change before listing.
Q: What listing price does a ₹47 Hy-Tech Engineers IPO GMP indicate?
A: Adding a ₹47 GMP to the ₹53 upper issue price gives an indicative price of ₹100 per share, about 88.7% above the upper band. This is a grey-market calculation and is not a forecast or guarantee of the actual listing price.
Q: When is the Hy-Tech Engineers IPO allotment expected?
A: The basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 28 August 2026, with the shares tentatively scheduled to list on BSE and NSE on 1 September 2026. These dates remain subject to the final exchange and registrar schedule.
Disclaimer
The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.







