Lemonn Mobile Sticky Banner

Demat Account Registration Banner

Q4 results 2026: PVR Inox, Canara Bank, UPL among companies to declare Q4 results today; what to expect

Q4 results 2026: PVR Inox, Canara Bank, UPL among companies to declare Q4 results today; what to expect

More than 60 companies, including PVR Inox, Canara Bank, UPL and several PSU and consumer names, are in focus as they declare or react to Q4 FY26 results on 11 May, with investors tracking profitability, asset quality and guidance. Market attention is also on Swiggy, where shares fell after a narrower quarterly loss but strong topline growth, and on PSU banks such as State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda as street views diverge on margins.

Market overview and key result calendar

  • Over 200 companies scheduled to report results during the week.
  • More than 60 firms reporting or in focus on 11 May alone.
  • Key names: PVR Inox, Canara Bank, UPL, JSW Energy, Indian Hotels, Abbott India.
  • Other result-day names: New India Assurance, Heritage Foods, JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals.
  • Broader PSU bank pack in focus: SBI, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Canara Bank.
  • Mid and smallcap earnings trackers: Shyam Metalics, DB Corp, Mold-Tek Packaging, Privi, PNGS Reva, JTL Industries.

PVR Inox: profitability turns around, pipeline in focus

  • PVR Inox reported a swing to net profit in Q4 FY26.
  • Management commentary highlights film pipeline and screen expansion.
MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25Change
Net profit₹186.7 croreLoss of ₹125 croreTurnaround
Profit from continuing ops₹15 croreLoss of ₹121 crorePositive swing
Revenue₹1,547.3 crore₹1,230 croreUp 25.8% YoY
EBITDA₹452 crore₹289.4 croreUp 56% YoY
EBITDA margin29.2%23.5%+570 bps
FY26 occupancy26.2%NAManagement disclosure
  • Full-year advertisement revenue up 4% YoY.
  • Q4 ad revenue share at 15% of revenue; FY26 ad share at 4%.
  • Company plans to add over 100 new screens in the next year.
  • Management targets becoming a net cash positive company in near term.
  • Management noted fewer ₹500 crore blockbusters contributing to revenue mix.
  • Company said India has a stronger supply of movies than other markets.
  • “Viewers are back to the movies, they want to see films on the big screen.”
  • Upcoming titles cited: Ramayana, Odyssey, Drishyam 3.

Canara Bank: profit declines but asset quality improves

  • Canara Bank reported lower profit in Q4 FY26 despite higher NII.
  • Asset quality and capital ratios improved; dividend announced.
MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25Change
Net profit₹4,505.57 crore₹5,002.66 croreDown 9.9% YoY
Pre-provision operating profit₹6,757.38 crore₹8,283.67 croreDown 18.42% YoY
NII₹9,808 crore₹9,442 croreUp 4% YoY
Net interest margin2.54%2.73%-19 bps YoY
Provisions₹991.81 crore₹1,831.71 croreLower YoY
Gross NPA ratio1.84%2.08% (QoQ)Improved QoQ
Net NPA ratio0.43%0.45% (QoQ)Improved QoQ
Slippages₹2,800 crore₹1,899 crore (Q3 FY26)Higher QoQ
Slippage ratio0.69%NAImproved 21 bps
Credit cost0.59%NAImproved 33 bps
CRAR17.04%NAStrong capital buffer
CET1 ratio12.44%NA
Provision coverage ratio94.21%92.70% (Mar 2025)Higher
  • Board recommended ₹4.20 per share dividend (210 percent on ₹2 face value).
  • Dividend record date: 12 June 2026 (Friday).
  • Global deposits at ₹15,68,678 crore, up 9.71% YoY.
  • Global advances at ₹12,37,548 crore, up 15.30% YoY.
  • Domestic deposits at ₹14,36,905 crore, up 7.95% YoY.
  • Domestic advances (gross) at ₹11,61,143 crore, up 15.12% YoY.
  • Savings deposits at ₹3,66,581 crore, up 8.73% YoY.
  • Current account deposits at ₹62,223 crore, down 20.06% YoY.
  • CASA deposits at ₹4,28,804 crore, up 3.3% YoY.
  • Network: 10,097 branches and 11,306 ATMs/recyclers as of March 2026.
  • Overseas branches in London, New York, Dubai and GIFT City.
  • According to BSE figures, Canara Bank shares fell over 4% post results.

UPL: steady growth, softer margins, guidance in focus

  • UPL delivered double-digit revenue and profit growth in Q4 FY26.
  • Margins moderated versus last year but beat some internal expectations.
MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25Change
Net profit₹1,061 crore₹896 croreUp 18.4% YoY
Revenue₹18,335 crore₹15,573 croreUp 17.7% YoY
EBITDA₹3,647 crore₹3,237 croreUp 12.7% YoY
EBITDA margin19.9%20.8%-90 bps YoY
Net debtUSD 1.6 billionNABelow internal expectation
  • Q4 revenue and EBITDA exceeded some pre-result poll estimates.
  • Net profit came in below certain poll expectations despite YoY growth.
  • Company guided Q1 FY27 revenue growth of 10 to 14 percent.
  • Q1 FY27 EBITDA growth guidance at 14 to 18 percent.
  • Management focus remains on deleveraging and margin discipline.

Swiggy: stock reacts to narrowed loss and strong growth

  • Swiggy shares declined after the company reported Q4 FY26 results.
  • According to BSE data, the stock was down over 5 percent intraday.
MetricQ4 FY26Q4 FY25Change
Net loss₹800 crore₹1,081 croreLoss narrowed
Revenue from operations₹6,383 crore₹4,410 croreUp 44.7% YoY
EBITDA loss₹697 crore₹96 crore lossHigher EBITDA loss
  • Food delivery gross order value at ₹9,005 crore, up 23% YoY.
  • Monthly transacting users in food delivery at 18.3 million, up 21% YoY.
  • Adjusted EBITDA for food delivery at ₹297 crore, up 40%.
  • Food delivery adjusted EBITDA margin at 3.3% of GOV, up 41 bps YoY.
  • Instamart GOV at ₹7,881 crore, up 68.8% YoY.
  • Instamart network at 1,143 dark stores across 129 cities.
  • Instamart covered 4.8 million sq ft of space.
  • Instamart average order value at ₹700, up 32.8% YoY.
  • Higher non-grocery mix and larger baskets drove Instamart AOV.
  • “Unit economics continue to improve quarter on quarter.”
  • “We remain on track for contribution margin breakeven in line with our guidance.”  – Sriharsha Majety, MD and Group CEO.

Other notable Q4 prints

Shyam Metalics

  • Q4 net profit at ₹319 crore, up 45.8% YoY.
  • Shyam Metalics revenue at ₹5,240.4 crore, up 26.3% YoY.
  • Shyam Metalics EBITDA at ₹727 crore, up 41% YoY; margin 13.9%.

DB Corp

  • Q4 net profit at ₹62 crore, up 19.2% YoY.
  • DB Corp revenue at ₹576.3 crore, up 5.2% YoY.
  • DB Corp EBITDA at ₹104.3 crore, up 26.6% YoY; margin 18%.

Mold-Tek Packaging

  • Q4 profit at ₹20.64 crore, up 26.9% YoY.
  • Mold-Tek revenue at ₹237.86 crore, up 17.4% YoY.
  • Mold-Tek EBITDA at ₹47.92 crore, up 22.6% YoY; margin 20.1%.
  • Mold-Tek board declared ₹2 per share interim dividend.
  • Pharma packs volume for Mold-Tek up 208.9% in FY26.

Privi

  • Q4 profit at ₹93.70 crore, up 40.9% YoY.
  • Privi revenue at ₹721.52 crore, up 17.6% YoY.
  • Privi EBITDA at ₹180.24 crore, up 35.9% YoY; margin 25%.
  • Privi declared ₹10 per share final dividend.

PNGS Reva

  • Q4 profit at ₹21.4 crore versus ₹4.8 crore YoY.
  • PNGS Reva revenue at ₹138.1 crore, up from ₹57.8 crore YoY.
  • PNGS Reva EBITDA at ₹30.6 crore; margin 22.1%.
  • PNGS Reva operates 34 shop-in-shops and 2 exclusive outlets.

JTL Industries

  • Q4 profit at ₹34.41 crore, up 104.6% YoY.
  • JTL revenue at ₹692.68 crore, up 47.5% YoY.
  • JTL EBITDA at ₹57.75 crore, up 224% YoY; margin 8.3%.
  • JTL board recommended ₹0.125 per share dividend.

PSU banks and SBI: street divided on margins

  • State Bank of India results have drawn mixed brokerage reactions.
  • Some analysts remain positive despite an earnings miss.
  • One global brokerage retained an overweight call on SBI.
  • Overweight target price cited at ₹1,225 per share.
  • Brokerage said management is confident of NIM recovery in FY27.
  • Another global house kept an equal-weight stance on SBI.
  • Equal-weight target price at ₹980 per share.
  • This brokerage cut FY27-28 NIM forecasts by over 20 bps.
  • It also trimmed FY27 and FY28 EPS estimates by 4% and 2%.
  • PSU peers Bank of Baroda and Bank of India are reacting to results.

FAQs

Q: Which major companies are declaring or reacting to Q4 FY26 results today?

PVR Inox, Canara Bank, UPL, JSW Energy, Indian Hotels, Abbott India, New India Assurance, Heritage Foods, and several PSU banks are in focus for Q4 FY26 earnings on 11 May.

Q: How did Canara Bank balance profit, asset quality and shareholder returns in Q4 FY26?

Canara Bank reported a 9.9% YoY decline in net profit but improved gross and net NPA ratios, maintained a 17.04% CRAR, and recommended a ₹4.20 per share dividend with a 12 June 2026 record date.

Q: What are the key numbers investors are watching in PVR Inox and UPL?

For PVR Inox, investors are tracking the swing to ₹186.7 crore profit, 56% EBITDA growth and the upcoming film pipeline. For UPL, focus is on 17.7% revenue growth, 19.9% EBITDA margin and Q1 FY27 guidance of 10 to 14 percent revenue growth with 14 to 18 percent EBITDA growth.

Q: Which major companies are declaring or reacting to Q4 FY26 results today?

PVR Inox, Canara Bank, UPL, JSW Energy, Indian Hotels, Abbott India, New India Assurance, Heritage Foods and several PSU banks are in focus for Q4 FY26 earnings on 11 May.

Q: How did Canara Bank perform in Q4 FY26 on profit and asset quality?

Canara Bank’s Q4 FY26 net profit fell 9.9% YoY to ₹4,505.57 crore, but gross and net NPA ratios improved to 1.84% and 0.43%, with CRAR at 17.04% and provision coverage at 94.21%.

Q: What are the key highlights from PVR Inox and UPL Q4 FY26 results?

PVR Inox swung to a ₹186.7 crore profit with 56% EBITDA growth and plans 100+ new screens, while UPL delivered 17.7% revenue growth, a 19.9% EBITDA margin and guided for 10–14% revenue growth and 14–18% EBITDA growth in Q1 FY27.

Disclaimer

The stocks mentioned in this article are not recommendations. Please conduct your own research and due diligence before investing. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please read the Risk Disclosure documents carefully before investing in Equity Shares, Derivatives, Mutual fund, and/or other instruments traded on the Stock Exchanges. As investments are subject to market risks and price fluctuation risk, there is no assurance or guarantee that the investment objectives shall be achieved. Lemonn (Formerly known as NU Investors Technologies Pvt. Ltd) do not guarantee any assured returns on any investments. Past performance of securities/instruments is not indicative of their future performance.

Sleek Sticky Registration Footer